black mould

Is Black Mould Dangerous? Learn How to Identify and Remove Black Moulds

Key Takeaways

  • Health Risks: Black mould exposure can lead to allergic reactions, respiratory issues, and in rare cases, more severe health problems, especially in individuals with compromised immune systems.
  • Symptoms: Common symptoms include sneezing, coughing, congestion, eye irritation, and skin rashes.
  • Vulnerable Groups: Children, the elderly, and individuals with asthma or weakened immune systems are at higher risk.
  • Prevention: Regular cleaning, improving ventilation, and controlling indoor humidity can help prevent mould growth.
  • Action Steps: If mould is detected, it’s crucial to address the source of moisture and consider professional remediation if necessary.

Have you ever seen those dark, smudgy spots on your wall, around your window, or in the damp area of your house and wondered if it was just dirt or something serious?

Most often, these tend to be black moulds that may seem harmless but are much more threatening, especially to people with asthma, allergies, or weakened immune systems. 

So, before you overlook these appearances in your home, read this article to the end. It’ll break down what black mould is, why it’s dangerous, and what you can do to keep your home safe and healthy.

Let’s start. 

What is Black mould?

black mould on kitchen cabinet wall

Black mould is a type of fungus called Stachybotrys chartarum. It likes to grow in damp, humid, and poorly ventilated areas.

You will most likely find it in areas like the bathroom, basement, or any other places inside the house where there’s moisture and a little heat. Black mould emerges as dark green or black wherever it appears and tends to thrive on cellulose-containing surfaces, such as wood, drywall, or paper.

However, it is essential to recognize that not all black-coloured moulds are considered “toxic.”

Other kinds of dark mould include Aspergillus and Cladosporium, which are less harmful than Stachybotrys. Nevertheless, they are still unsafe to inhale or touch, so stay away.

How Does Black Mould Grow?

The three key things black mould needs to grow indoors are moisture, warmth, and a food source. Some of the most common places where these conditions for mould growth are prevalent in homes include:

  • Bathrooms: Steam coming from hot showers and leaking pipes creates dampness —a perfect setting for mould growth
  • Basements: Basements are cool, dark, and sometimes damp, favouring mould growth.
  • Kitchens: Splashing, spilling, and leaking water around sinks or dishwashers provide ideal mould development opportunities.
  • Window sills: Condensation that may form on the windows allows mould spores to begin growing.

Note: Mould spores are everywhere in the air but only develop into visible mould when the right conditions appear. Thus, spotting mould indicates that some portion of your home could be too humid or have moisture issues.

Is Black Mould Dangerous to Health?

health risks of black mould

Indeed, black mould is quite dangerous, especially when exposed for a prolonged period. However, people’s reactions to mould usually differ, with some showing no symptoms.

Generally, it is known that the growth of black mould gives rise to a few uncomfortable symptoms. Here are some of the ways black mould affects your health:

Respiratory Problems

Breathing mould will irritate the lungs and make breathing hard, especially if a person has asthma or other conditions that affect breathing. The symptoms can include:

  • Coughing
  • Wheezing and whistling sounds while breathing
  • Sneezing
  • Shortness of breath
  • Sore throat

Prolonged exposure can even lead to symptoms similar to asthma in some individuals who initially had no breathing problems.

Allergic Reactions

Black mould can cause allergic reactions in some individuals. Even if you are not allergic to mould, your body can develop seasonal allergy symptoms as you keep inhaling the mould. Some common symptoms of allergy due to mould include:

  • Sneezing
  • Runny or stuffy nose
  • Itchy, watery eyes
  • Skin itching or rashes

These symptoms become chronic when susceptible individuals are repeatedly exposed to mould.

Skin Rashes and Irritation

Some people develop skin rashes after being in a mouldy environment for an extended period. This may be due to skin irritation from the spores, leading to red and itchy patches. It is always better to avoid touching mould directly without protection on the hands.

Other Possible Effects

In rare cases, some even develop fatigue, a foggy head, or headaches from prolonged mould exposure. This is less common but might indicate the body reacts poorly to the mould.

How to Identify Black Mould in Your Home

You needn’t always seek the services of a professional to spot black mould. The following are some signs that indicate mould:

  • Dark Spots: Black mould generally appears in dark green or black spots. These mostly appear on bathroom walls, corners of the basement, and other areas like window areas.
  • Musty Smell: Mold has a solid and musty smell. If any area of your home smells this way, you should check for mould.
  • Water Damage Signs: Watermarks or streaks of dampness are a good indication of a leak, which often leads to mould. Wherever you find these signs, check around for mould growth.

If you need clarification or the mould problem is more extensive, it could be time to call an expert to test and assess the mould.

How to Remove Black Mold

removing black mould from wall

You will want it gone as fast as possible if you find black mould in your home. Here’s how you can safely do that:

Wear Protective Gear

Wear gloves, masks, and goggles to protect against touching or inhaling the mould. An N95 mask is best for this purpose.

Find and Fix the Moisture Source

Black mould can only grow when there is moisture.

Locate the leak or dripping pipe that might have dampened the area, or find the highly concentrated humidity level that feeds the mould and deal with these first. Otherwise, it is sure to come back.

Use mold-Killing Products

Of course, to remove smaller mould patches, you can use a commercial mould cleaner, a bleach solution (one part bleach to ten parts water), or white vinegar. You’ll apply or spray the solution on the mouldy area, let it sit for a few minutes, and then scrub it away.

Discard Severely Affected Materials

If mould has deeply penetrated wall, carpet, or ceiling material, removing and replacing those materials is often best. Molds usually grow inside walls and ceilings, where a simple cleaning might not complete the work. 

Controlling humidity

Keep your home’s humidity level below 60%. Using dehumidifiers in damp areas and maintaining good ventilation in bathrooms and kitchens can prevent mould infestation

When to Call a Professional mold Remover 

If the mouldy area is greater than 10 square feet, out of reach, or returning consistently, it will be much wiser to seek the assistance of a professional. Professionals possess specialized equipment and can manage mould removal without exposing themselves and their families to certain risks.

How to Stop Black Mold in the Future

stopping black mould on wall

The best way to get rid of the black mould is to prevent its growth in the first place. Here are simple ways to keep moulds away:

  • Regularly check for leaks, particularly under sinks and in the bathroom and basement.
  • Ensure proper room ventilation. To minimize moisture, use fans in the bathroom and kitchen.
  • Use dehumidifiers in basements or other moist rooms.
  • Quick cleaning and drying of wet areas in case of spills, floods, and leaks. The sooner the wet areas are dried, the harder it will be for mould to grow.

Conclusion

Mould is much more than an eyesore; exposing it for long enough can cause breathing problems, allergies, and even skin rashes.

While some individuals will not experience severe symptoms, caution should be taken, and it’s best to have the black mould removed as soon as it appears in your home.

The earlier you catch and eliminate it, the safer you and your family can be! So, please don’t wait for it to become disastrous! Deal with it now and seek help when necessary. 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is black mould?

Black mould, often referred to as Stachybotrys chartarum, is a type of fungus that thrives in damp, humid environments.

Is black mould dangerous?

While not all black mould strains are harmful, exposure to certain types can cause health issues, particularly in sensitive individuals.

How can I tell if I have black mould in my home?

Signs include visible black or greenish-black patches, a musty odor, and symptoms like coughing or eye irritation when indoors.

Can I remove black mould myself?

For small areas, cleaning with appropriate mould removers may suffice. However, for extensive infestations or if health symptoms persist, professional remediation is recommended.

How can I prevent black mould from returning?

Ensure proper ventilation, fix leaks promptly, use dehumidifiers in damp areas, and regularly inspect areas prone to moisture.

Picture of Sam Fitzgerald – CSRT Damp Surveyor

Sam Fitzgerald – CSRT Damp Surveyor

Author – CSRT Damp Surveyor
Sam is a highly qualified and seasoned damp surveyor with over ten years of specialised experience. With a strong academic foundation in building surveying and numerous professional certifications, Sam has established himself as an authority in the field of damp diagnosis and remediation.

At Damp Surveyors Ltd, Sam applies his extensive knowledge to help homeowners across the UK address and solve their damp issues effectively. His approach combines cutting-edge techniques with a commitment to honest, client-focused service, ensuring that every survey and recommendation is tailored to the specific needs of the property.

As a thought leader, Sam’s insights into damp prevention and treatment have been featured in industry publications, underscoring his role as a trusted expert dedicated to maintaining the integrity and comfort of your home.

Testing device for measuring dampness in a house


UK #1 Leading Independent Professional Damp Surveyors!

 

At Damp Surveyors Ltd, we stand out as your premier choice for damp survey services in the UK. Our commitment to excellence and customer satisfaction sets us apart. Here’s why you should choose us:

➤ Knowledge and Experience: We provide unmatched knowledge to every survey we conduct thanks to our team of seasoned professionals and years of industry experience. This guarantees accurate assessments and practical solutions.

➤ Nationwide Coverage: Whether you’re in a bustling city or a rural area, our services extend across the UK, making us accessible wherever your property is located. Choose us for nationwide reliability and excellence.

Choose Damp Surveyors Ltd as your reliable partner for all-inclusive survey needs. Our top concerns are the health and safety of your property, and we are committed to providing outcomes you can trust.


Our Services

Related Posts